Heinkel 162 Volksjäger - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This Heinkel 162 Volksjäger is on permanent display at the Space and Aviation Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Heinkel 162 Volksjäger

Designed and produced at break-neck speed, the Volksjager or people's fighter was designed and built in only 90 days. The inexpensive wood and metal airplane could be assembled by semi-skilled labourers. Germany planned to construct thousands of these jet fighters, and provide training to novice pilots using only gliders. This desperate plan was never realized because the war came to an end. Very few of these aircrafts saw action, and exact production numbers are unknown.

"Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

This Volksjäger was assembled by Heinkel Flugzeugwerke GmbH at the Heinkel-Nord plant in Rostock-Marienehe, Germany, probably in late February or March 1945. The aircraft was captured from the Luftwaffe at Leck on May 8, 1945. Shipped to the United Kingdom in June of the same year, it was exhibited as a war trophy in Hyde Park, London during September. Stored in the United Kingdom until the following spring, it was shipped to Canada in September 1946 and, in the RCAF's possession, likely stored. It was transferred to the Canadian War Museum in 1964 and to this Museum by 1967."

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Heinkel 162 Volksjäger

Tail Number: (S/N): 120086

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 Free on Thursdays from 4 to 5pm

Access restrictions:
Visitors are not allowed to touch the aircraft, and must stay behind a three inch high black border that surrounds the aircrafts in that part of the Museum.