St. Marien Kirche - Gudow, S.-H., Deutschland
32U E 617351 N 5935490
Evangelisch-Lutherische St.-Marien-Kirche in Gudow, einer Gemeinde im Kreis Herzogtum Lauenburg in Schleswig-Holstein.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The Evangelical Lutheran St. Mary's Church is a listed church building in Gudow, a municipality in the district Duchy of Lauenburg in Schleswig-Holstein. It is a fieldstone church and one of the oldest churches in the area. Parish is the Evangelical Lutheran parish Gudow.
The beginnings of church building in Gudow should be between 1154 and 1164, the church was probably similar in plan and in size to the Vicelinkirchen in Ratekau, Süsel and Bosau, which were also used at this time, and was probably a wooden building.
The Romanesque fieldstone church is a hall church built in the period from the end of the 12th century to the beginning of the 13th century. It is probably the oldest stone-built church in the greater area.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No