Monument à Vercingétorix - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612176 N 5266098
[EN] The Monument to Vercingetorix is a copper statue of the sculptor Aimé Millet, who dominates the village of Alise-Sainte-Reine since 1865. [FR] Le Monument à Vercingétorix est une statue en cuivre du sculpteur Aimé Millet, qui domine le village d'Alise-Sainte-Reine depuis 1865.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The statue is part of an imposing memorial consisting of a granite base of Saulieu and Pierre de Pouillenay 7 meters high, designed by Eugène Viollet-le-Duc and wearing a bronze band on which read" La Gaule united, forming a single nation, animated by the same spirit, can challenge the universe, "a sentence that Vercingetorix would have pronounced before his troops at Avaricum, according to Julius Caesar, and reported in de Bello Gallico, VII, 29. below: "Napoleon III, Emperor of the French, in memory of Vercingetorix".

The statue itself is 6.60 m high and weighs about five tons. It is hollow and formed of beaten and beaten copper plates fixed on a frame of beams like the statue of Liberty of New York.

It was built in Paris and exhibited at the Palais de l'Industrie during the Salon of 1865 and transported and installed on August 27, 1865 at the western end of Mount Auxois, overlooking the battlefield (archaeological site of Alesia).

Vercingetorix is represented in a romantic style, as an archetype of what the French of the time knew or imagined the Gaul: drooping mustaches, long shaggy hair, dull attitude (face that is not without evoking the features of Millet's patron , Emperor Napoleon III) and pearl necklace.

Many anachronisms in his garment and accessories appear today in the light of archaeological knowledge, including the pearl necklace of pure fantasy, the strips that enclose his braies belong to the early Middle Ages or his sword and his cuirass that are copied on models of the Bronze Age more than 500 years before the time of Vercingetorix. "