OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454675 N 4944165
I believe this to be a first for us. We've not waymarked a clock that is also a heritage property. This one has been designated such by the Halifax Regional Municipality.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Nor have we waymarked a clock that has moved around as much as this one has. Relocated three times, the clock, built in London, was originally mounted on the Hauser Stores in 1772. Lovingly handcrafted by Aynesth Thwaites in Clerkenwell, London in 1767, it has outlived all of its contemporaries to become the oldest working clock in Canada.

The clock remained in its original Canadian location on Hauser Stores until the building was demolished in 1941. Two years later it was mounted atop the HMC Dockyard Fire Hall, built in 1943. The Fire Hall, in turn, was demolished in 1986, at which time the clock went into storage, shortly aster which it was mounted on its pedestal on the harbour front.

Interestingly, the clock is the last remaining fragment of Halifax's eighteenth century naval harbour. Whatever, if anything, may have remained of the old harbour at the beginning of the twentieth century was not substantially changed by the great December 6, 1917 Explosion. Surprisingly, only two structures were completely destroyed by the Explosion. Buildings damaged by the explosion were repaired by the next year.

The Naval Dockyard Clock was fabricated in London, England in 1767 by Ayneth Thwaites. It has kept time in peace and war for generations of sailors and dockyard civilian workers from 1772 to 1993. The Dockyard Clock is the last remaining architectural feature of the original Halifax Naval Dockyard and one of the oldest turret clocks in Canada. In 1996, the Navy presented the clock to the Halifax Regional Municipality for placement here at the site where European settlers first landed in 1749. It serves as a lasting public tribute to the close relations between Canada's Navy and the people of this historic seaport.

The Sail Loft Building (later known as the Hauser Stores) was constructed in 1770 and in 1772, the Dockyard Clock was installed in its domed cupola.

The Sail Loft Building survived until 1941, when it was demolished to make way for new development.

In 1943, the clock and the cupola were incorporated into the roof design of the new Dockyard Fire Hall. That structure survived until 1993 when it was also demolished to make way for new development.
From a plaque at the clock
HMC Dockyard Clock
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The HMC Dockyard Clock is a handcrafted clock originally installed in a domed cupola on the Hauser Stores in 1772. The clock has been relocated three times, and its current location is on a monument at Chebucto Landing, at the Halifax Waterfront, Halifax, NS. The designation applies to the clock and monument only.

HERITAGE VALUE
The HMC Dockyard Clock is valued as Canada's oldest working clock, for its superb craftsmanship, and as the last tangible evidence of the original naval dockyard in Halifax.

Constructed by Aynesth Thwaites in Clerkenwell, London in 1767, the clock itself is a masterpiece of traditional craftsmanship. The clock was completely hand tooled; from its forged shafts to its filled gears. A two hundred and fifty pound weight drives its nine foot pendulum.

The clock’s original home, on the roof of the Hauser Stores, was demolished in 1941. The Stores were wooden structures used as naval warehouses for provisions and clothing. The clock was relocated to the HMC Dockyard Fire Hall that was constructed in 1943. The Fire Hall was demolished in 1986 and after a short period of storage, the Dockyard Clock was donated to Halifax Regional Municipality in an attempt to make this valuable piece of history more available to the public view. The clock and its domed cupola are the last remaining architectural fragments of the original eighteenth century naval dockyard.

The clock was relocated to a prominent monument situated at the foot of George Street on the Halifax Harbour, near the ferry terminal. There is value in this more modern structure as its design represents elements of its history, such as the "X” motif recalls the railing pattern on the original Hauser Stores. The clock is one of the few remaining relics of the Navy's early presence in Halifax which shaped the history of the city and its residents.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- elements of its traditional craftsmanship including the handmade inner workings of the clock;
- original, handmade bell with its creation date of 1797 stamped into the metal;
- two hundred pound weight which drives its nine-foot pendulum;
- white-on-black clock face;
- clock's mounting in a domed cupola with a metal roof, and weathervane;
- location in a modern monument, the design of which incorporates elements of the Hauser Stores and Dockyard Fire Hall;
- location in a public space on the Halifax Waterfront.
From Historic Places Canada