(Former) Beaumont Y.M.C.A. - Beaumont, TX
Building has been remodeled into a Retirement Home for the elderly.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

It was designed by Fred Stone of Tisdale, Stone, and Pinson, and reflects elements characteristic of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. The irregularly massed, four-story building was constructed of poly-chromatic brick and was completed in 1928.

Facing south, the front facade displays the building's most distinctive ornamentation. The two main doorways are emphasized with light colored cast stone portals contrasting to darker brick. Casement windows pierce the front and are capped. In most cases, with cypress wood lintels. Ornate metal grillwork or brick detailing highlight the remaining openings. The west and north wings extend four stories in height, while the east and south sections rise three and two stories, respectively.

In 1928 the present YMCA building was constructed. The new facility housed a gymnasium, swimming pool, dormitory rooms, and numerous conference rooms. An additional wing was constructed in 1930 just west of the main building and was built from money donated by Dr. J. W. Garth. This section housed the Garth Friendship Club, which was founded by Dr. Garth as an "exclusive" club for newspaper boys and carriers. When this group disbanded In 1945, the wing was converted into an excercise room.

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes