Die Johanniter Emblem - Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585600 N 5469905
Around the corner from the entrance to St. John's Church is the emblem of Die Johanniter. // Um die Ecke vom Eingang zur St. Johanniskirche befindet sich das Wahrzeichen der Johanniter.
Location: Bayern, Germany

With limited German skills, I could decipher little information about Die Johanniter or its membership and activities in Rothenburg ob der Tauber. Perhaps future waymarkers will be able to fill in some more information.

What I do know is more about the roots of the organization in Germany as shown on this webpage: (visit link)

The emblem is located along the northern wall of St. Johanniskirch and, while joined, it is not part of the church. The main function of the building is the criminal and justice museum which has, I'm told, an amazing display of medieval punishment devices, which is appropriate for one of the best preserved medieval towns in all of Europe. Ultimately, I don't know if this place is still active as a meeting place for Die Johanniter or a place that historically hosted them.
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)