Justin Altemueller House - Washington, MO
This building is number 107 on the NRHP listings

Location of building: 3rd St. & Olive St., SW corner, Washington
Original Occupant: Justin Altemueller
Current Value: $285,000
District Map

"107. 502 West Third Street, the Justin Altemueller House (1919), ca. 1900. A large two and one-half story Queen Anne style house with red brick walls and a stone foundation. The house has an irregular plan, a flared hip roof with cross gables, and a large wrap-around front porch. Both the porch and the main roof have early or original standing seam metal roofing. The porch spans the entire facade and part of the side wall; it has slender round columns and turned balusters. The main body of the house is cubic, with a full height polygonal ell set to one side. Most of the windows are topped with segmental arches, and all have early 1/1 wooden sash. A pent front gable also has 1/1 windows, as well as fish scale shingles. This is the largest and most high-style Victorian house in the district [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"Beautiful historic home full of charm and updates. Spacious 2 1/2 story with 3 or possibly four bedrooms, very nicely appointed kitchen with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, double oven, walk in pantry, solid surface counters. Gleaming hardwood flooring throughout the home. Home features back/front stair case, 10' ceilings, inviting wrap around porch and patio, plus deck. Located on the main floor is a grand entry foyer, kitchen, dining room, living room and full bath. On the second floor you will find 3 bedrooms and a full bath. 3rd floor boasts a media room or 4th bedroom and full bath. Lots of room to spread out in this home. Owners have taken impeccable care and updates the home are nicely done, but keeping with the history of the home. Short walk to downtown Washington and riverfront loaded with restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. Award winning Washington School District." ~ realtor.com

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No