Replica, Valon tuoja / Lightbringer - Puolustusministeriö - Helsinki, Finland
A replica of the Valon tuoja / Lightbringer, national memorial to the Winter War, in the Puolustusministeriö / Ministry of defense building on Kasarmitori, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

A replica of the Valon tuoja / Lightbringer, national memorial to the Winter War, in the Puolustusministeriö / Ministry of defense building (visit link) on Kasarmitori, Helsinki.

"Sculptor Pekka Kauhanen (b. 1954) has designed many public works of art for various sites in Finland. Open to many interpretations, his works are all highly accessible and often also humorous. According to Kauhanen, he uses a Lego-style method to create the sculptures, assembling them of components made of different materials that are then cast in bronze, aluminium or stainless steel.

Discussion about a national memorial for the Winter War in Helsinki began back in the early 2000s. The Winter War Association was founded in 2009 to promote the project. The project was launched with an open international art competition in 2013, for which a total of 258 entries were submitted.

The two-stage competition was won by Pekka Kauhanen's entry He Who Brings the Light. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on 13 March 2015, which marked the 75th anniversary of the end of the war. The finished work was unveiled at Kasarmitori square on 30 November 2017.

The memorial is made of stainless steel, and its base contains 105 photographs of the Winter War. The pictures shed light on the background of the war, the events of the war, the home front, international aid, women's roles, and the end of the war. The pictures focus on the contributions and fate of individual men and women.

The memorial is part of the collection of public art maintained by HAM."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
Kopio Valon tuoja, Talvisodan kansallinen muistomerkki, puolustusministeriöstä, Kasarmitorista, Helsinki.

"Kuvanveistäjä Pekka Kauhanen (s. 1954) on suunnitellut useita julkisia taideteoksia eri puolille Suomea. Hänen monitulkintaisia teoksiaan yhdistää lähestyttävyys ja usein myös huumori. Kauhasen mukaan hänen veistoksensa rakentuvat legotekniikalla eli yhdistelemällä eri materiaaleista veistosaihioita, jotka valetaan pronssin, alumiiniin tai ruostumattomaan teräkseen.

Keskustelu Talvisodan kansallisen muistomerkin saamiseksi Helsinkiin käynnistyi jo 2000-luvun alussa. Vuonna 2009 perustettiin Talvisotayhdistys, joka lähti viemään hanketta konkreettisesti eteenpäin. Hanke käynnistettiin kansainvälisellä, avoimella taidekilpailulla vuonna 2013. Ehdotuksia tuli kaiken kaikkiaan 258.

Kaksivaiheisen kilpailun voittajaksi valittiin Pekka Kauhasen ehdotus Valon tuoja. Muistomerkin peruskivi muurattiin 13.3.2015, jolloin oli kulunut tasan 75 vuotta talvisodan päättymisestä.

Valmis teos paljastettiin Helsingin Kasarmitorilla 30.11 2017. Se on valmistettu haponkestävästä teräksestä ja sen jalustaan on sijoitettu 105 talvisodasta kertovaa valokuvaa. Kuvat kertovat sodan taustoista, tapahtumista, kotirintamasta, kansainvälisestä avusta, naisten roolista ja sodan loppumisesta. Ne korostavat yksittäisten miesten ja naisten tehtäviä ja kohtaloita. Valokuvat: (visit link)

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)