1922 - First Christian Church - Terrell, TX
14S E 755261 N 3625732
Organized in 1876 with 18 to 20 charter members, this church met in borrowed quarters until its first sanctuary was built on this site in 1881.

Marker Text:

That first building had become inadequate by 1895, as the membership had grown tenfold, so a new structure was erected, complete with stained glass windows and steeple. Land for the parsonage was acquired in 1913. In 1923 the present brick sanctuary was dedicated, along with its spacious educational facilities. The fine pipe organ with echo and chimes greatly enhances this edifice.
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription: