Von Schuh zu Schuh zu Fuß durch Montabaur - Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
From shoe to shoe on foot through Montabaur, a modern interpretation of the historical theme.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

You can find the booklet regarding the mon stiletto city walk here: (visit link)
At the local tourist info you can get it as a paper booklet for free.
The walk from shoe to shoe shows a lot of interesting places in montabaur.

A good point to start is at the train station where the Stiletto with No. 1 in the booklet is located.

Mon-Stilettos

Seit dem Sommer 2015 prägen farbenfrohe Schuhskulpturen das Straßenbild in Montabaur. Die sog. „Mon-Stilettos“ begleiten die Besucher auf dem Weg vom Fashion Outlet Montabaur in die Innenstadt und haben sich inzwischen zum beliebten Fotomotiv in der Stadt entwickelt. Im Rahmen einer Bürgeraktion haben freie Künstler, Schulklassen, Vereine, Initiativen und Firmen die Riesenpumps gestaltet und so zu der bunten Vielfalt beigetragen. Mit dem Projekt weist die Stadt auf ihre alte Schustertradition hin, denn die Montabaurer Bürger werden in der Region bis heute als "Schuster" oder "Schusterjungen" bezeichnet. Die Mon-Stilettos sind eine moderne Interpretation des historischen Themas.

EN (Translation):

"Mon-Stilettos

Since the summer of 2015, colorful shoe sculptures have dominated the streets of Montabaur. The so-called "Mon-Stilettos" accompany visitors on their way from the Montabaur Fashion Outlet to the city centre and have meanwhile developed into a popular photo motif in the city. As part of a citizens' action, independent artists, school classes, clubs, initiatives and companies designed the giant pumps and thus contributed to the colourful diversity. With this project, the city points to its old shoemaking tradition, as the citizens of Montabau are still called "shoemakers" or "shoemakers' boys" in the region today. The Mon-Stilettos are a modern interpretation of the historical theme. "

Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: >2 hours