Amir Gillani - Douglasville, GA
Amir Gallani murder victim. Murder sentenced to death...appeals court erased sentence.

David McDade
And the
Douglas County
District Attorney's Office

"Douglas County District Attorney David McDade led a community ceremony and memorial tree planting Monday on the county courthouse lawn.

"The event was held to recognize National Crime Victims’ Week (April 10-16) and to honor murder victim, Amir Gillani, and his family.

"Gillani died May 26, 1998 in an armed robbery and shooting at his Bankhead Highway convenience store in the Beulah community.

"Cedric Treymaine Lamar was convicted by a jury and sentenced to death. However, the Georgia Supreme Court in 2004 overturned the conviction, saying that Lamar was denied his right to self-representation, but authorized a retrial.

"Lamar later entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to life without parole, with the sentence accepted by the Gillani family, McDade said.

"Gillani’s widow, Yasmin; daughter, Ana; and son, Shahzain participated in the dogwood tree planting ceremony on the courthouse lawn while residents and county officials looked on.

'“The reaction to this crime truly brought together the people of Douglas County,” McDade said before the ceremony.

"He praised Gillani’s reputation for generosity and kindness to his customers. He was remembered, among other things, for passing out candy to small children who came in his store, McDade said.

'“I can remember that day like it was today,” Sheriff Phil Miller said. “It was one of the most horrendous crimes I’ve seen in my 40 years of law enforcement.”

"Miller said law enforcement officials worked “weeks upon end” to find the suspect and bring him to justice.

'“I’m so proud of my fellow officers for putting him in jail,” he said. “We’ll never have to worry about him again.”

'“This community, collectively today, is giving this family a hug,” McDade said.

"Douglas County Pardons and Paroles Chief Richard Bowen said a prayer at the tree planting ceremony for Gillani and other crime victims. Commission Chairman Tom Worthan praised McDade and Miller and all the law enforcement community for helping to make the county safe.

"The tree planting was followed by a reception in the courthouse atrium, where a framed photograph of Gillani was arranged next to candles." ~ By Winston Jones, The Douglas County Sentinel, April 2011

Location of the tree: douglas county courthouse lawn

Type of tree: Dogwood