Pembroke Public Library - Pembroke, Ontario
Pembroke Public Library, a Carnegie Library, was designated an Ontario Heritage Property in 1991.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Construction of the library at 237 Victoria Street was completed in 1914. The architect was Francis Conroy Sullivan of Ottawa and a student of Frank Lloyd Wright. The cost of the project was $18,000, $15,500 for construction and $2,500 for the land. The Carnegie Foundation provided a grant for $14,000, nearly the entire sum, but still Pembroke Council had differing opinions on whether this was a wise use of the community's funds.

A number of modifications have been made to the library including a significant expansion to the rear of the building in 1967. In 1985 it became handicap accessible and in 1989 fundraising began to restore the chestnut woodworking.

The interior woodwork and the simple stained glass windows are additional features that helped to earn the historic designation.

A more detailed history, and interesting read, can be found at (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building