Eglise Saint-Pierre - Thaims, France
30T E 672667 N 5054517
[EN] The Saint-Pierre church of Thaims is built on the site of a Gallo-Roman villa [FR] L'Église Saint-Pierre de Thaims est édifiée sur l'emplacement d'une villa gallo-romaine
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The small church of Saint-Pierre de Thaims is a very composite building and occupies the site of a Gallo-Roman villa whose hypocaust was cleared under the nave.The first span of the choir, which carries the bell tower, reuses even a part of the walls of this villa is completed by a masonry made of small rubble regular, high Romanesque.This bay is covered with a cupola barlongue on horns.

The rest of the building, erected in several campaigns, spread out from the end of the 11th to the 13th centuries, resumes the plan of a classical Romanesque church with transept vaulted into a broken cradle; the crossing being covered with a cross vault of ogives.

The apse is decorated with an arcade which has some beautiful capitals where are seen characters playing lions, a scene of hunting with bow and hawk and the visit of the holy women to the tomb. The absidioles of the braces have disappeared.

The end of the southern brace is treated as a true tripartite facade with semicircular portal including two blind arches. The chevet of the church collapsed in 1916, and was rebuilt during the twentieth century. "