B940 Milestone 7 - Fife, Scotland.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the B940 road in the eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B940 road runs east from the market town of Cupar to the coastal town of Crail for seventeen miles through the countryside of eastern Fife. All the way along the route are a number of milestones including this one which is situated on the north side of the road just east of the minor road that heads south towards the village of Arncroach.

Like all the other milestones in Fife it is of white whinstone with a cast-iron cap with black lettering. the number 7 on its top signifies it as the seventh milestone from Crail. The lettering is of abbreviated cursive script, with on one side the costal towns of Pittenweem, Anstruther and Crail. The destinations headed west are the villages of Peat Inn, Ceres and the town of Cupar.

The stone is around a couple of feet tall and features a benchmark on its eastern side.

Condition: Worn