Helsinki Synagogue - Malminkatu - Helsinki, Finland
Helsinki Synagogue in the city of Helsinki is one of the two synagogues in Finland. Located in the Kamppi district, the synagogue is used by the 1,200-strong Jewish community of Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"Helsinki Synagogue (Helsingin synagoga in Finnish, Helsingfors synagoga in Swedish) in the city of Helsinki (Helsingfors) is one of the two synagogues in Finland. Located in the Kamppi (Kampen) district, the synagogue is used by the 1,200-strong Jewish community of Helsinki. The synagogue building, designed by the Viipuri-born architect Jac. Ahrenberg (1847-1914), was completed in 1906."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"In 1900, the city of Helsinki gave a plot to the Jewish community on which to build a synagogue on Malminkatu Street in Kamppi. The area had been settled by Jews when the Jewish market selling old clothes known as the narinkka moved to the Simonkenttä Field nearby. However, the congregation had great difficulties to collect sufficient funds. It was not until 1904 that the congregation was able to hire architect Jac. Ahrenberg to design the synagogue, which included space also for a school. The construction work commenced in the spring of 1905 and the building was finished in August 1906.

The architecture of the three-story building adheres to an international, eclectic style as was common for 19th century synagogues in Central Europe and England, in which the facades are characteristically defined through the use of round arches. The street facade displays three two-storey high, symmetrically central windows. On both sides, three small round windows carry Star of David motifs. The smooth, sparsely decorated stucco facades do not reflect the character of the building; only the central, highly visible cupola reveals its religious use.

The rectangular synagogue hall is centrally symmetrical and surrounded on three sides by balconies, supported by columns. The capitals of the columns are decorated with gilt details inspired by Jugend style. The metal supports of the balcony railings are in Jugend style as well. The cupola is supported by four slender cast-iron columns, the capitals of which are decorated with gilt flower petals. The cupola is encircled by round windows and embellished with stars. As a contrast, the wall surfaces are plain and smooth, decorated only with a colourful frieze.

The wall facing Jerusalem at the end of the central aisle is a vault (apsis), painted bright blue and decorated with golden stars. The vault contains a cabinet, the holy ark or Aron Hakodesh, covered with an embroidered curtain. The cabinet houses the Torah scrolls, the texts of Five Books of Moses. The sculptures depicting lions, other animals, and plants in a decorative folk art style that surround the cabinet were, according to tradition, brought from the first prayer room in Finland, which was at Suomenlinna Fortress. On the arch above the ark are sculptures of two lions carrying the Tablets of the Law, which are surrounded by Classical acanthus leaves and rose decorations. In front of the vault is a reader's pulpit. Underneath the cupola in the middle of the hall on a raised platform is the reading table, the bimah, above which hangs a big chandelier. The interiors are preserved exceptionally well except for the balcony railings, which, however, have now been restored back to their original look. When the congregation centre was built in 1961, the main entrance of the synagogue was moved to the side wall.

In addition to the synagogue hall, the building houses also offices and a small prayer room, a so-called minyan room, where the weekday morning services are held and which is used as a classroom by the school.

Social function of the synagogue -

In Finland, besides Helsinki, there is a synagogue only in Turku; the rest of Scandinavia adds only a few more. Beyond Scandinavia, most of the mainland European synagogues were destroyed during the Second World War. The synagogues in Finland are exceptional in that they survived the War’s ravages. Because Jews settled fairly recently in Scandinavia and their numbers were comparatively small, Scandinavian synagogues, in general, were built relatively late.

Architecturally the synagogues in Finland constitute an interesting final point in the stylistic development of the traditional synagogue building. As historic monuments, they show that the Jewish minority was accepted in Finnish society, which is also revealed by the synagogues’ prominent location facing the street. Simultaneously, the synagogues have played an important role for the Jews in Finland by helping to strengthen their culture. They serve not only as centres for religious life, but also provide social activities and a venue for teaching traditions to future generations. "

Suomi -
"Helsingin juutalaisen seurakunnan synagoga on rakennettu Helsingin kaupungin vuonna 1900 Malminkadulta luovuttamalle tontille. Seurakunta oli hakenut jo 1898 kaupungilta tonttia ilman korvausta synagoga- ja koulurakennusta varten. Kaupunki tarjosi tonttia Malminkadulla, lähellä ns. narinkkaa, käytettyjä vaatteita myyvien juutalaisten toria, mutta asia raukesi sillä kertaa seurakunnan varojen puutteeseen. Parin vuoden kuluttua anomus tontista ilman korvausta hyväksyttiin sillä ehdolla, että tontille pitää rakentaa viiden vuoden kuluessa. Seurakunnalla oli suuria vaikeuksia kerätä varoja synagogan rakentamiseksi, mutta lopulta vuonna 1904 seurakunta pystyi palkkaamaan yleisten rakennusten ylihallituksen arkkitehdin Johan Jakob Ahrenbergin (1847–1914) suunnittelemaan synagoga- ja koulurakennuksen. Viipurissa syntynyt Jac. Ahrenberg oli opiskellut Tukholmassa ja oli myös tuottelias taidemaalari ja kirjailija.

Pohjoismaiset synagogat on rakennettu suhteellisen myöhään johtuen juutalaisen asutuksen lyhyydestä ja juutalaisten vähäisestä määrästä. Suomessa on Helsingin lisäksi vain Turussa ja Pohjoismaissakin niitä on vain muutama. Useimmat Euroopan vanhat synagogat tuhottiin toisen maailmansodan aikana. Suomen synagogat ovat jo senkin takia ainutlaatuisia, että ne säilyivät sota-ajan tuhoilta.

Suomen synagogat muodostavat mielenkiintoisen päätepisteen perinteisen synagogarakennuksen tyylillisessä kehityksessä. Historiallisina muistomerkkeinä ne kuvastavat juutalaisen vähemmistön hyväksymistä suomalaisessa yhteiskunnassa, jota ilmentää myös niiden näkyvä sijainti kadun varrella, toisin kuin monissa Keski- ja Etelä-Euroopan maissa. Alueesta oli tullut juutalaisten asuma-aluetta sen jälkeen kun narinkka siirtyi Suomen Pankin tontilta Simonkentälle. Myös juutalaisten oman kulttuurin lujittumisella Suomeen on synagogilla ollut tärkeä asema, koska ne eivät ole ainoastaan uskonnollisen elämän keskuksia, vaan myös etnisen vähemmistön sosiaalisen elämän ja kulttuurin keskuksia. Niiden yhteydessä on aina toiminut myös koulu ja erilaiset yhdistykset.

Rakennustyöt alkoivat keväällä 1905 ja rakennus valmistui elokuussa 1906. Kolmikerroksisen rakennuksen ulkoarkkitehtuuri noudattaa kansainvälistä, 1800-luvun loppupuolella Keski-Euroopassa ja Englannissa yleistä eklektistä synagogatyyppiä. Tiiliseinät on rapattu sileiksi. Ensimmäinen kerros on rustikoitu ja erotettu rapatulla kerroslistalla ylemmistä kerroksista. Malminkadun puoleisessa julkisivussa on keskellä symmetrisesti risaliitti, jossa on kolme kahden kerroksen korkuista pyörökaari-ikkunaa. Katonrajassa ja kerroslistassa on hammaslista. Risaliitin molemmilla puolilla on kaari-ikkunoiden tasossa kolme pientä, pyöreää ikkunaa, joissa on Daavidin tähti -ristikko. Seinien yläosa kaari-ikkunoiden yläpuolella on peitetty keramiikkalaatoilla. Keskellä kohoaa kauas näkyvä kupoli.

Sisusta -

Suorakulmaista synagogasalia reunustavat kolmelta puolelta lehterit. Keskikäytävän päätteenä on Jerusalemiin päin olevalla seinällä symmetrisesti apsidi. Lehtereitä kannattavat suorakulmaiset betonipilarit, joiden kapiteeleissa on kullattuja jugend-aiheisia detaljeja. Myös lehterien kaiteiden pystytuet on koristettu jugend-tyylisillä metallikoristeilla. Kupolin sisäkattoon on maalattu tähtiä ja hepreankielisiä lauseita, ja sen alaosaa kiertävät pienet pyöreät ikkunat. Kupolia kannattaa neljä siroa, pyöreää valurautapilaria, joiden kapiteelit on koristettu kullatuilla lehtiaiheilla.

Sisustuksessa yhdistyvät sileäksi rapatut, valkoiset pelkistetyt pinnat yksityiskohtien jugend-aiheisiin, apsidin kultaisilla tähdillä koristettuihin kirkkaan sinisiin seiniin ja kaarta ympäröiviin klassisiin ruusuke- ja akanttikoristeisiin. Apsidissa on kirjaillun väliverhon peittämä kaappi, Pyhä arkki, aron hakodesh. Kaappia reunustavat kullatut, puiset kansantaiteen tyyliin veistetyt leijonankuvat on tuotu ensimmäisestä rukoushuoneesta Suomenlinnasta ja saattavat olla 1600-luvulta. Kaapin päällä on 1700-luvulta oleva kruunu, joka on perimätiedon mukaan saatu Suomenlinnan telakalta olleesta ruotsalaisesta sotalaivasta. Apsidin yläpuolella on kaksi leijonaveistosten pitelemää kymmenen käskyn taulua. Edessä on esilukijan pulpetti. Kupolin alla keskellä salia on bima, aidattu koroke, jolla on lukupulpetti. Yläpuolella on suuri kattokruunu. Sisustus on säilynyt poikkeuksellisen hyvin alkuperäisessä asussa. Synagogarakennuksen kadunpuoleinen julkisivu ja vesikatto suojeltiin asemakaavalla 1981 ja synagogan sisätilat rakennussuojelulailla 2002. Sisätilat restauroitiin vuonna 2005.

Tasavallan presidentti, Suomen marsalkka Mannerheim, osallistui 6. joulukuuta 1944 adjutanttiensa saattamana Helsingin synagogassa pidettyyn Suomen puolesta kaatuneiden juutalaissotilaiden muistopalvelukseen."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer