Land Run Farmers Co-op Mural - Waukomis, OK
14S E 599121 N 4015562
This is another of the over 1500 murals painted by Bob palmer and his students through several states and countries.

This mural is painted on a stuccoed wall of the Land Run Farmers Cooperative building at 301 E. Euclid, just west of the railroad tracks. The mural was painted in 2011 by Bob Palmer and his students. Before his retirement, Palmer was an art professor at the Univ. of Central Oklahoma. As you travel Oklahoma, you will see many of these historical murals in big towns and small towns alike.

This mural shows several scenes of early life in Waukomis: Workers laying track for the railroad, which was essential for the founding of the town; a steam locomotive which provided the town with needed supplies, and a route for their crops to market; a scene showing a harvester at work in the field, bringing in the sheaves; and a drover herding cattle down the Chisholm Trail, which ran through the land which would later become Waukomis.

City: Waukomis

Location Name: Farmers Co-op, 301 E. Euclid