Eglise Saint Joseph - Pont Aven, France
l'eglise du centre ville
Location: Bretagne, France

Source Pont Aven:

It is the parish church of Pont-Aven built in 1874 on the plans of Bigot father, on the site of a primitive chapel.

A little history
Pont-Aven does not have the face of a typical town of Brittany, centered around his church. The modern neo-Gothic church, which replaced in 1875 in almost the same place the primitive chapel, too small for the needs of the cult. It hides modestly between two blocks and is away from the hustle and bustle of the shopping streets.

Previously, a small chapel dedicated to St. Joseph existed since the seventeenth, thanks to the help of the Marquise de Pont-Calleck who had allowed the construction. The worship service was provided by Nizon Parish.

In 1805, Pont-Aven was promoted to the rank of parish. But over the years, the chapel had deteriorated and urgent and expensive repairs were necessary to secure the reception of the faithful.

In 1853, when Pont-Aven had 1036 inhabitants and the church could not accommodate more than 250 parishioners, the question of the construction of a new building was again debated at the City Council without ending favorably.

In 1874, Mr Satre, mayor, finally announced that the work of the new church would finally begin, about the same place as the previous one. It was the architect Bigot who was in charge of the construction. While waiting for the new building and after demolition of the old one, the Masses took place in a carpentry workshop and an adjoining courtyard (mill of the Brunou sawmill). A fig tree momentarily welcomed one of the bells.

In 1875, 22 years after the first official request, the new church was finally completed. It was solemnly consecrated on April 30, 1878.

In 1885, the new Way of the Cross was erected and in 1888 the choir and the vault were painted (the paintings were restored in 2004).

The bells of St Joseph "La Joséphine" of 1807, "Joseph-Marie-Thaïs Elisabeth" and "Joseph Alain Marie" of 1841 continued to punctuate the parish life. They were replaced in 1897 by "Christine Emmanuel" of 308 kg, "Mathilde Alain" of 213 kg and "Anastasie-Baptiste" of 151kg of the names of their respective godfather and godmother.

In 2003 and 2004, the parish church was made a new youth. The restoration works concerned the roof, the facade stones and the bell tower, the interior decorative paintings and a new rooster for the top of the building. The precedent had to sing too loud ... it is pierced with many rifle impacts!

Inside, among the current decorations, there are three paintings by Emile Bernard. They are not billed "School of Pont-Aven" but are a testimony of an artistic facet of the young artist; a way of the cross, a crucifixion and a descent of the cross. Another crucifixion, a work by André Even local artist of the 20th century, is dedicated to "To my native parish". And a work of Father Alain Bouler, also painter and child of the country.

The modern windows are glass master Job Guével. Several stained glass windows evoke the life of Saint Joseph or the worship of Saint Mathurin, patrons of the parish. Another pays tribute to Abbots Tanguy, priest and vicar of Pont-Aven deported and dead in the camps during the Second World War. Another where Saint Guénolé presents Saint Guénaël to his companions (donation of the students of the Saint Guénolé school).

Funny church:
In the 19th century, while waiting for the new building and after the demolition of the old one, the Masses took place in a carpentry workshop and an adjoining courtyard (mill of the Brunou sawmill on the Xavier Grall promenade). A fig tree momentarily welcomed one of the bells.

Source Pont-Aven (visit link)

Il s’agit de l’église paroissiale de Pont-Aven édifiée en 1874 sur les plans de Bigot père, à l’emplacement d’une chapelle primitive.

Un peu d’histoire
Pont-Aven n’a pas le visage d’un bourg typique de la Bretagne, centré autour de son église. L’église moderne néo-gothique, qui a remplacé en 1875 à peu près au même endroit la chapelle primitive, trop exiguë pour les besoins du culte. Elle se cache modestement entre deux pâtés de maisons et est à l’écart de l’agitation des rues commerçantes.

Auparavant, une petite chapelle dédiée à St Joseph existait depuis le XVIIème, grâce à l’aide de la Marquise de Pont-Calleck qui en avait permis la construction. Le service du culte était assuré par la paroisse de Nizon.

En 1805, Pont-Aven a été promue au rang de paroisse. Mais au fil des ans, la chapelle s’était dégradée et des réparations urgentes et coûteuses étaient nécessaires pour sécuriser l’accueil des fidèles.

En 1853, alors que Pont-Aven comptait 1036 habitants et que l’église ne pouvait accueillir plus de 250 paroissiens, la question de la construction d’un nouvel édifice fut à nouveau débattue au Conseil Municipal sans aboutir favorablement.

En 1874, Mr Satre, maire, annonçait enfin que les travaux de la nouvelle église allaient enfin commencer, à peu près au même endroit que la précédente. Ce fut l’architecte Bigot qui fut chargé de la construction. En attendant le nouvel édifice et après démolition de l’ancien, les messes eurent lieu dans un atelier de menuiserie et une cour attenante (moulin de la scierie Brunou). Un figuier accueillait momentanément une des cloches.

En 1875, 22 ans après la première demande officielle, la nouvelle église fut enfin terminée. Elle fut solennellement consacrée le 30 avril 1878.

En 1885, on érigea le nouveau chemin de croix et en 1888, on peignit le chœur et la voûte (les peintures ont été restaurées en 2004).

Les cloches de St Joseph « La Joséphine » de 1807, « la Joseph-Marie-Thaïs Elisabeth » et « la Joseph Alain Marie » de 1841 continuèrent à rythmer la vie paroissiale. Elles furent remplacées en 1897 par « Christine Emmanuel » de 308 kg, « Mathilde Alain » de 213 kg et « Anastasie-Baptiste » de 151kg des noms de leurs parrain et marraine respectifs.

En 2003 et 2004, l’église paroissiale s’est fait faire une nouvelle jeunesse. Les travaux de restauration ont concerné la toiture, les pierres de façade et du clocher, les peintures décoratives intérieures et un coq neuf pour la cime de l’édifice. Le précédent devait chanter trop fort … il est percé de nombreux impacts de carabine !

A l’intérieur, parmi la décoration actuelle, il est à noter 3 tableaux de Emile Bernard. Ils ne sont pas de facture « Ecole de Pont-Aven » mais sont un témoignage d’une facette artistique du jeune artiste ; un chemin de croix, une crucifixion et une descente de croix. Une autre crucifixion, œuvre de André Even artiste local du XXème siècle, est dédicacée « A ma paroisse natale ». Et une œuvre du Père Alain Bouler, également artiste peintre et enfant du pays.

Les vitraux modernes sont du maître verrier Job Guével. Plusieurs vitraux évoquent la vie de Saint Joseph ou le culte de Saint Mathurin, patrons de la paroisse. Un autre rend hommage aux Abbés Tanguy, prêtre et vicaire de Pont-Aven déportés et morts dans les camps pendant la seconde guerre mondiale. Un autre où Saint Guénolé présente Saint Guénaël à ses compagnons (don des élèves de l’école Saint Guénolé).

Drôle d’église :
Au XIXè, en attendant le nouvel édifice et après démolition de l’ancien, les messes eurent lieu dans un atelier de menuiserie et une cour attenante (moulin de la scierie Brunou sur la promenade Xavier Grall). Un figuier
accueillait momentanément une des cloches.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1874