1959 - North Cleburne Baptist Church - Cleburne, TX
14S E 651524 N 3581735
On July 10, 1905 the North Cleburne Baptist Church was organized as a mission from First Baptist Church Cleburne with seven charter members.

Church Website

Land was secured across from then Irving School and a building was bought and moved to that location on the corner of Robinson and Gresham St. In 1915 the basement of the new church was completed and a large tabernacle was erected just back of the basement and was used as a meeting place. The church building was finished by faith in 1919. The auditorium they meet in today was started in 1958 and completed in 1959. From an humble beginning over 108 years ago with seven charter members, the church has had many high points and a few low ones as well. However, God has used North Cleburne Baptist Church to proclaim the Word of God and be involved in missions at home and all around the world. Many people have been ministered to over the past 108 years and many needs have been met by one of the most loving churches ever.

Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: