La source de l'Hopital - Vichy, France
31T E 532536 N 5107727
[FR] Lieu d’émergence naturel de la source de l’Hôpital (34°) [EN] Where the "l'Hopital" (34 °) spring surfaces naturally.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] La source tire son nom du voisinage d’un ancien hôpital au XVIIIe siècle. Déjà captée par les gallo-romains, la source de l’Hôpital est riche en acide carbonique. Autrefois appelée « Gros boulet » à cause de son impétuosité, cette source est utilisée en cas de troubles digestifs, gastriques et intestinaux.

[EN] The spring gets its name from a former 18th century hospital nearby. Already developed by the Gallo-Romans, the l'Hôpital spring is rich in carbonic acid. Called at one time the "Canonball" because of its impetuosity, this spring is used in cases of digestive, gastric and intestinal trouble.
Temperature (C): 34 °

Type: Developed