Pfarrgemeinschaft Mariä Himmelfahrt Church - Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 639850 N 5323659
In 1219 the church was first mentioned in a document. // Im Jahr 1219 wurde die Kirche erstmals urkundlich erwähnt.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This amazing church has artworks that date back as far as the 13th century. The multitude of chapels, altars, statues and the nearly 100 surviving grave monuments testify that the Christians and citizens of the city of Landsberg have always tried and are to enrich their church.

In 1219 the church was first mentioned in a document. In the late Romanesque period it is extended to a three-nave basilica with choir. The baptismal font in the nave is still preserved.

In 1458, Abbot Leonhard von Wessobrunn laid the foundation stone for a new church, which was consecrated in 1466.

In the 17th century, the church was baroqueized. In the middle of the 18th century, the last rococo altars were erected. In 1979 and 2005-2009 thorough restorations took place.

On the west gallery is the baroque organ case from 1688 (figures by Lorenz Luidl); including the Veitsaltar with figures by Lorenz Luidl and son Johann.

From the high baroque comes the column high altar by Jörg Pfeifer (1680). On the altarpiece, is Blessed Mother by Antonio Trivas. In 1981, the altar at the choir steps was redesigned into a folk altar. It contains the relics of the hl. Elisabeth of Thuringia and the sl. Maximilian Kolbe.

The western entrances are decorated with ornate double portals. On the south side was formerly a cemetery. On the north side of the church stands the slender tower with baroque dome (from 1692). It houses one of Bavaria's oldest belfries (1417).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship