Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Haus Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
The postcard shows the Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Haus 1965.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Ernst Moritz Arndt (26 December 1769 Groß Schoritz, Rügen - 29 Januar 1860 Bonn) was a German historian, writer, poet, freedom fighter and member of The Frankfurt Parliament. Early in his life, he fought for the abolition of serfdom, later against Napoleonic dominance over Germany. He is valid as one of the most important lyricists of the epoch of the German Campaign.
In 1841 Arndt became rector of the Bonn university and taught and published up to his retirement in 1854.

The "Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Haus" was built in 1819 in Arndts order. Here the writer and journalist has lived up to his death in 1860. The building is the oldest as well as the only preserved professor's dwelling house from the 19th century as well as the oldest villa situated on the Rhine of Bonn.

The house is a local tourist attraction and was often reproduced on postcards. The picture was taken 1965. The house remained unchanged since then.

Since 1989 the "Stadtmuseum Bonn" continues the use of the villa for special occasions. In the branch of "Stadtmuseum Bonn" special exhibitions, events, concerts, musical-literary Soiréen and readings are presented.
Physical Address:
Adenauerallee 79