Territorial Museum - Henryetta, OK
This museum is located in a Building of Firsts!!!

The Henryetta Historical Museum is located a couple blocks south of Main Street on the east side of town. It is located in a little frame building which was built in 1905 as a one-room schoolhouse. Over the years, this same building has been home to the first public library, the First Presbyterian Church, the VFW, the American Legion, the local Boy Scouts, the Red Cross during WWI, and served as a courtroom.

This is a small historical museum which is open from Wed. to Sat. from 10:00-3:00. Unfortunately, they were not open the day of our arrival, so we were unable to see inside. From their website, we see that they have an extensive display of local documents and artifacts, and they house the photography collection of world-known Joseph W. Hardin, who was the official photographer for the 9th governor of Oklahoma, Alfalfa Bill Murray and was invited to presidential inaugurations for over 40 years. Artifacts from early pioneer days of Henryetta, and her mining history are on display. The museum also features exhibits of famous citizens of Henryetta, such as Cowboy Champion of The World, Jim Shoulders; Actress, Alice Ghostley, NFL Hall of Fame, Troy Aikman and others. Admission to the museum is free, but donations are greatly appreciated.

Theme:
Henryetta History