A Capital Oasis - Une Oasis dans la Capitale - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445525 N 5030601
Etched on this granite plaque is information related to Canada's first birthday and Major's Hill Park, the City of Ottawa's first official park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A Capital Oasis

On July 1, 1867, Canadians enjoyed the first of many celebrations to honour their country's birthday. The historic event was marked by a 101 gun salute from Major's Hill and by fireworks and revelry on nearby Parliament Hill. This festive mood echoed over the years as Major's Hill Park became a stage for weekly band concerts and eventually the home of an annual tulip festival.

As the City's first official park, Major's Hill was a favourite place for people to stroll or picnic and seemed destined, even then, to become an important green space.

Major's Hill Park stands out today as a tranquil oasis in the midst of a modern capital city. With its colourful past and promising future, Major's Hill Park remains a treasured meeting place for all Canadians.

Une Oasis dans la Capitale

Le 1er juillet 1867, les Canadiens fêtèrent la naissance de leur pays. L’événement historique fut souligné par 101 coups de fusil tirés à partir de la « colline du Major » et par des feux d’artifices et des festivités sur la colline du Parlement, non loin de là. Cette ambiance de fête s’est renouvelée d’année en année de telle sorte que le parc Major’s Hill est devenu l’hôte, entre autres, de concerts hebdomadaires et d’une célébration annuelle des tulipes.

En tant que premier parc officiel de la ville, le parc Major’s Hill était l’endroit idéal pour se promener ou pique-niquer. Déjà, à l’époque, il semblait être destiné à devenir un espace vert important.

Le Parc Major’s Hill, dit parc Major, est aujourd’hui une oasis paisible au milieu d’une capitale moderne. Du fait de son passé intéressant et de son avenir prometteur il reste un lieu privilégié pour tous les Canadiens.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: