Stony Point Evangelical Lutheran Church - Rural Douglas County, Kansas
This Church and cemetery are located at 1575 N. 600 Rd. in rural Douglas County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The church sits atop a dramatic valley, maintaining a western facade orientation. The site is treed with mature plantings. The cemetery stands to the south of the church provides for a setting that has changed little over time.

The church measures 24' from north to south and 42' from east to west. The rectangular gable roof structure stands on a native limestone foundation. Its wood frame is sheathed with cedar lap siding. A composition roof was installed in 2001 protects the building. In 2003 the asbestos tile siding applied in 1956 was removed and the original wood siding was repaired, primed and painted in 2005. A three step concrete platform leads up to the entry doorway. This modification occurred in 1901, replacing the original wooden porch.

Eight 4/4, double hung sash windows fenestrate the building. Three windows pierce the north and south elevations each, two windows fenestrate the western facade, framing the center door. The wooden, 4/4 paneled double entry door is surmounted by a three paned, fixed transom. Pedimented wooden lintels surmount the facade windows and center entry door. The windows measure 29 1/2" wide by 84" high.

- National Register Application

Stony Point Evangelical Lutheran Church is a historic church in Baldwin City, Kansas. It has also been known as Christ's Evangelical Lutheran Church. The church was built in 1882-83 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

It is 24 by 42 feet (7.3 m × 12.8 m) in plan and has a gable roof. It rests on a native limestone foundation.

- Stony Point Evangelical Lutheran Church Wikipedia Entry