Berlin, Ohio
17T E 431558 N 4490114
Berlin is an unincorporated community located in Holmes County in the U.S. state of Ohio. It is situated at the junction of U.S. Highway 62 and State Route 39.
Location: Ohio, United States

The hamlet of Berlin (pronounced 'BER-lin') is known as one of the busiest places in all of Holmes County.

Before the Amish became the main attraction, Berlin was known for being the first village settled (in the early 1810s) in the area that would become Holmes County; it was also the home of the first factory in the county, the Braden and Hassock Farm Implement and Iron Co.

Berlin's earliest settlers were John Swigert and Samuel Knight, who brought their families from Maryland. Swigert selected a spot on his land for a town and named it Berlin - after his hometown in Germany. He platted 108 lots, with the deed dated February 18, 1816. Another deed, held by Jacob Troyer, was dated 1812, the earliest deed known in Berlin Township.

These early settlers were truly conquering wilderness, as they were the first to claim land in this area. Beneath the grass, they found fertile soil, ready for plowing and planting. An abundant water supply was also present, with many natural springs bubbling out from the hills. Creeks and streams could provide the needed power of a sawmill and gristmill vital to a new settlement.

As interest in the lifestyle of the Amish has grown in recent years, Berlin has grown commercially. The streets (especially the main one) are lined with craft and specialty shops, offering everything from antiques and furniture to dolls, quilts, pottery and folk art. Numerous bed-and-breakfast establishments - each with its own unique decor and setting - have sprung up in recent years, while a variety of restaurants offer traditional Amish cooking, pies and pastries. Indeed, there is never a shortage of things to do and see in Berlin.

Recently, the Main Street Merchants and township trustees began a process of beautification with the planting of trees and construction of new sidewalks in Berlin.

The village prides itself on being located in 'the heart of the world's largest Amish community,' and travelers will find a plethora of activity in tiny, bustling Berlin.

The beautiful and intriguing Berlin, Ohio area is the heart of the state's Amish country. The Amish share a strong faith and live a simple life. Most Amish folk choose to forgo modern conveniences and practice their traditional customs based upon time-honored beliefs.

The Berlin area (and Amish country in general) is a land of striking contrasts. Modern automobiles share the roads with horses and buggies. One farm might be tilled with a tractor while the next one relies on horses and mules. It is simply amazing how well the traditional lifestyle of the Amish seems to co-exist with the fast-paced 21st century world of "the English".

If you enjoy picturesque rural landscapes and friendly people, you'll love the
Amish areas of Ohio. Holmes County's Amish Country Byway is a must-visit for