Ming Family Cemetery - Franklin County, MO
The family cemetery for this century farm owned by the Ming family.

County of cemetery: Franklin County
Location of cemetery: OLD MO-100, 10 miles E. of Washington
Number of graves: 35

Well, the folks at Find-A-Grave mixed thing up a bit...I tried to contact to correct, but they are always perfect, just ask them

This cemetery is on the family Century farm property overlooking the Missouri River. The family cemetery is inside a concrete walled area to protect the grave sites from grazing cattle. Cemetery founded in 1845.

Current members of the Ming family are members of the Washington UMC, and gave land adjacent to the family cemetery for the church to use as their graveyard. These graves are outside the walls, and a few yards away from the family site.

BUT, Find-A-Grave lists them all as the church cemetery...and refuse to correct.

A bit of history where a Ming was involved. William is buried in the family plot

"New Haven is situated on the Missouri Pacific Railway, thirteen miles above Washington. In the early annals of the county it was known as Miller's Landing, named from Phillip Miller, one of the early settlers in the county. The name New Haven was applied to it when it was laid out as a town, in 1856, at the suggestion of William O. Ming. New Haven was incorporated July 12, 1881." ~ History of Franklin Co., Goodspeed, 1888, pp. 330, 331; Gazetteer of Missouri, Campbell, 1874, p. 204.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Washington, Franklin County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 35