OLDEST--oldest chartered cemetery in Kansas - Topeka, Kansas
15S E 270284 N 4324766
Topeka Cemetery is located at 1601 SE 10th Avenue and is the location of a National Register District and several historical burials.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Topeka Cemetery is a cemetery in Topeka, Kansas, United States. Chartered since 1859, it is the oldest chartered cemetery in the state of Kansas.

The cemetery holds the remains of several prominent Kansans including Charles Curtis, 31st Vice President of the United States under Herbert Hoover, Cyrus K. Holliday, founder of the city of Topeka, and Senator Arthur Capper. The cemetery is notable for its Mausoleum Row, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. The National Register Listing was enlarged in 2017.

The cemetery holds a monument to Kansas soldiers who died in the Battle of the Blue, a 75 ft granite shaft.

- Topeka Cemetery Wikipedia Entry

Topeka Cemetery is the oldest chartered cemetery in Kansas, dating to 1859. The resting place of an American vice-president, five governors, as well as countless soldiers, inventors, businessmen and pioneers, there is hardly a more historic site in the state. Its Mausoleum Row was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. Its location, on a rolling hillside just east of downtown Topeka, provides a picturesque setting and a lovely vantage point to view the capital’s skyline. We encourage you to visit, to take a stroll among monuments bearing names familiar to you from street signs and businesses, and to reflect on the beauty of this spot and the lives of those who came before you.

- Topeka Cemetery Website

<br