Union Block - Oskaloosa, Kansas
Union Block is located on the SW corner of Delaware and Jefferson Streets in Oskaloosa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Union Block in Oskaloosa is a composite unit of four rectangular storerooms unified by common materials and design. Each section is two stories in height and has a full basement. The buildings face north toward the courthouse square, and the whole business block measures 100 feet long and 80 feet deep with a height of 35 feet.

The exterior walls are constructed of red brick laid in running bond and trimmed around the windows and doors with rough hewn limestone. The red brick facade rises from a massive stone base which marks the basement area. The horizontal bands of rough hewn stone occurring at the sill and head lines of the second floor windows tie them together visually.

The roof is flat and concealed behind a decorative parapet wall. A stone and metal cornice at the parapet is ornamentally treated with wide projecting brackets and corbels.

The front entrance to the former bank building is angled across the corner and flanked by two short red granite columns resting on high limestone bases. Springing from the column capitals is a massive limestone arch. Further emphasis is added to the main entrance by a heightened parapet wall with the word "BANK" in a central position. Also, extensive brick corbeling occurs above the second floor window arch, and the corbeling is flanked by two brick pilasters situated directly over the two granite columns. A secondary entrance located on the east wall also has an extended parapet -- this one with the date "1892."

- National Register Application

The Union Block in Oskaloosa, Kansas is a commercial block building which was built in 1892. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

It is a red brick building, 100 by 80 feet (30 m × 24 m) in plan, and is composed of four two-story stores. It is located at the southwest corner of Delaware and Jefferson Streets in Oskaloosa.

- Union Block Wikipedia Entry