Hessische Hoehenmessung - Alter Bahnhof Ortenberg, Hessen
32U E 503662 N 5578120
Altes/früheres Bahnhofsgebäude Ortenberg - Höhenmarke der Hessischen Höhenmessung --- Main building from the former trainstation of Ortenberg - Hoehenmarke of Hessian Department for Measuring
Location: Hessen, Germany

DE

Am alten Bahnhofsgebäude von Ortenberg/Oberhessen in Ortenberg findet sich dieser Höhenmesspunkt. Er gibt eine Höhe von 136,225 Meter an. Der Messpunkt befindet sich auf der Rückseite des frei zugänglichen Gebäudes.

Der Bahnhof Ortenberg lag an der nicht mehr existierenden Strecke von Stockheim nach Lauterbach (Oberwaldbahn). Das erste Teilstück bis zum Ort Gedern wurde bereits am 01.10.1888 in Betrieb genommen. Später folgte die Fortführung bis Lauterbach. Auf der Strecke wurde sowohl Güter- wie auch Personenverkehr befördert. Die Einstellung des Personenverkehrs erfolgte zum 28.09.1975. Güterverkehr wurde noch bis 1984 über diese Strecke befördert.
Heute dient ein großer Teil der früheren Bahnstrecke als Radweg (Teilstück des Vulkanradweg).

Eine gute historische Aufarbeitung der Eisenbahnstrecke findet sich auf dieser Homepage über den Ort Bermuthshain: (visit link)

EN

At the main building from the former trainstation of Ortenberg you can find this benchmark. It shows a hight of 136,225 meters. You can find this benchmark at the back of the building between two doors. There is no fence or around the building.

The trainstation of Ortenberg was part of the track between Stockheim and Lauterbach (called "Oberwaldbahn"), which is closed down. The first part of this track, to the little village of Gedern, was opened at the 01 of october in 1988. Later it got some expension up to Lauterbach.
The track was used for passengers and goods. For passengertraffic the track was closed down at the 28 of september 1975. The transport of goods went on 1984.
Today parts of the former railwaytrack are part of the Vulkanradweg, a bicycleroute.

A good historical view on this railway you can find on this homepage about the little village of Bermuthshain (german only, sorry): (visit link)
Typ / Type: Staatliche Hoehenmessung

gemessene Höhe / measured elevation: 134 m