Avia BH-21 - Predni Chlum, Czech Republic
A place of Avia BH-21 crash
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Avia BH-21, first flown in 1925, was a robust biplane that served an important role in securing Czechoslovak national security during the period between World War I and World War II. As well as being a competent fighter, it was also an accomplished racer, winning several air races in 1925.

The BH-21 was put into production by Avia in 1925, yielding one hundred and thirty-nine aircraft for the Czechoslovak Air Force. In June 1925 it was successful in trials staged by the Belgian Air Force. One was built for Belgium by Avia, another thirty-nine were produced under license by the Belgian company, Société Anonyme Belge de Constructions Aéronautiques SABCA and five by the Société d'Etudes Général d'Aviation SEGA.

While in service, the BH-21 saw no combat as it was retired before the outbreak of World War II. In spite of this, it served as an important stepping stone to the more advanced BH-33 and B-34 types.[citation needed]

There were also two experimental variants: the BH-21J with Jupiter engine (predecessor of BH-33) and a race plane, the BH-21R, with a boosted HS-8Fb engine (298 kW/400 hp). The latter won several national air race competitions in 1925.

Source and more information: (visit link)

About crash
EN
a collision of two planes (Avia BH-21 and Aero A.11] during a training flight

CZ
K letecké katastrofe došlo behem záverecného taktického cvicení 2. a 5.peší divize. Dne 5.9.1929 odstartoval 3-clený roj B-21 ve složení vedoucí roje polní pilot cetar PEKÁREK Josef, c.2 polní pilot cetar PIMMER Josef , c.3 polní pilot cetar HRAZDÍRA František z letište Dlouhá lhota z úkolem strežit úsek Kamýk nad Vltavou - Príbram což dle rozkazu provádely. Ve 12 hodin spozorovaly ve výšce 1500m pozorovací letoun letící smerem od letište Dlouhá Lhota. Císlo 3 se odtrhl od skupiny v domení, že se jedná o neprátelský letoun.Zjistil,že je to letoun Ab-111.86 vlastní modré strany nacež se vrátil do své pozice v roji, který mezi tím provedl zatácku a smeroval k jihu proti smeru Vltavy stejným smerem jako pozorovací Ab-111.86 . Ve 12:05 spatrily c.2 a c.3 stejný pozorovací Ab-111.86 jak letí ve stejné výšce proti nim prímo na letoun vedoucího. Nastala srážka. Letoun B-21.94 se zrítil na jížní svah vrchu Chlum. Zcela zdemolovány ležely trosky v okruhu 10m pilot oddelen 5m od letoun. Ab-111.86 dopadl na kotu 493 zcela roztríšten, posádka ležela v letounu.

Pri výslechu svedku došla vyšetrovací komise k záveru, že havárie byla zavinena srážkou ve vzduchu zavinenou pravdepodobne tím zpusobem, že jeden ze zmínených pilotu pri letu proti slunci byl oslnen a vrazil do druhého, který nemel ve vodorovném letu pred sebe výhled. Konstatovala, že nelze nikoho ze srážky vinit nebot k ní došlo neštastnou náhodou. Všichni tri byli polní letci s dlouholetou praxí a nelze spatrovat vinu v nedostatecném výcviku.

Aircraft Model: Avia BH-21

Military or Civilian: Military