Stone Waymarker Milestone - Higham Toll, Fife.
Waymarker-style milestone on the A915 in Fife, next to the staggered crossroads with the B940.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This is one of the typical waymarker milestones found in the eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.

It is situated on the eastern side of the A915 St Andrews to Largo road at Higham Toll at the junction with the B940 that heads east to Crail.

It is of stone with a white painted frontage and black lettering. Two pointed fingers on either side above the placenames indicate the directions. The left-hand side points down the B940 in an eastward direction, the right-hand side southward down the A915. All of the places indicated are of varying size, but most are farmsteads.

A similar marker is situated on the other side of the road at the opposite junction of the staggered crossroads, this one made of cast-iron.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone

Inscription:
Lingo 1 1/2 Knightsward 2 1/2 Kellie 4 Carnbee 4 1/2 Lochty 3 1/4 Kingsmuir 4 Drumrack 4 1/2 Pittenweem 7 Anstruther 8 Airdrie 6 Kippo 7 Lochton 8 Wormistone 9 Cambo 10 Lathones 1/2 Largoward 1 1/2 Lathallan 2 1/4 Balcarres 3 1/2 Colinsburgh 4 1/2 Kilconquhar 5 1/2 Elie 7 Gilston 2 1/2 Newburn 5 Lahill 4 1/2 Largo 5 1/2 Lundin Mill 7 Leven 9 Kirkcaldy 12

Name of road: A915 & B940