Orara River [Truss] Bridge - Chambigne, NSW, Australia
While the Truss part part of the bridge is all steel Lattice, the rest of the deck of the bridge, including the deck planks are hardwood.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built in 1874 to provide a secure route to Glen Innes from Grafton, at a cost £12,000 this was quite an accomplishment. [Some info from the local newspaper of 1874!] It is about 15 km SW of Grafton, on the Old Glen Innes Road.

The two continuous Lattice Truss spans reach 262 feet supported by cast iron cylinders, with further approach spans totalling 392 feet. The central pier is 81 feet tall. Local hardwood has been used for the 18 foot wide deck, with 3 inch hardwood planking and two inch ironbark sheathing, securely fastened to longitudinal girders. The Grafton (northern) approach has massive squared and fitted Ironbark beams for a span of 40 feet. While the Glen Innes (southern) approach has two spans of thirty feet, also with Ironbark beams.
Local Newspaper article of Tuesday, 7 April, 1874: (visit link)

Visited: 1340, Monday, 11 June, 2018