Wasserschloss Netra - Ringgau, HE, DE
32U E 576213 N 5660880
The Wasserburg Netra is a handsome Renaissance building on the western outskirts of Netra, a district of the community Ringgau in the northern Hessian Werra-Meißner-Kreis, immediately adjacent to the county road 23 to Grandenborn.
Location: Hessen, Germany

When with Andreas von Netra in 1558 the lineage of the Lords of Netra died out in the male line, their possession fell in Netra, including probably already since the 13th century water castle and the court, to the tribal relatives of Boyneburg-Hohnstein. (A Conrad from the widely ramified family of Boyneburger called himself from about 1277 by Netra.) The Boyneburger broke off the existing castle or their remains and built in their place in the years 1590-1600 a new and relatively large castle. The water of its encircling moat was derived from a short channel from Leimbach about 120 meters to the west and re-introduced through a second channel into the Leimbach, which then flows about 50 meters further west into the south passing Netra.

With the extinction of the Lords of Boyneburg - Hohnstein in 1792 their - already very neglected - castle with the associated land ownership fell as a finished fief of the county of Hesse - Kassel. The landgrave administration restored the building and turned the estate into a state domain that existed until 1904.

1085/5000
The castle has a basically square floor plan of about 20 × 20 m side length. At each corner is a diagonally projecting, designed as a flanking tower and reaching to the eaves Eckrisalit of about 4 × 4 m surface area. Slightly offset in front of the center of the southwest side is a hexagonal stair tower whose tent roof slightly towers above the main building; It collapsed in 1922 partially, but was rebuilt in 1957. The fortified brick building, partly plastered castle itself is three-storey and covered with a two-storey Mansardwalmdach made of red bricks. Parts of the first floor have been remodeled in Baroque style. It is assumed that the windows on the sides of the corner risalites were bricked up due to a window control introduced during the time of the short-lived Kingdom of Westphalia (1807-1813). The moat was filled in 1847 on the northeast side and is still present on the other sides.

The building is privately owned and can only be viewed from the outside.

Source: Wikipedia