Cloth mill Offermann - Oberstolberg - Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Brass factory of the 18th century in the German city of Stolberg
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Wikipedia contributors. (2018, January 20). Cloth mill Offermann. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 06:10, June 11, 2018, from (visit link)

"The cloth mill Offermann was a brass factory of the 18th century in the German city of Stolberg. Later it became a cloth mill demonstrating the change of industrial development in the city. Currently it is used as an apartment building.
History of the building

The building was founded in the 18th century as a brass factory. Together with other brass factories like the Eagle-Pharmacy or the factory Bauschenberg it flourished for many years.

As soon as the importance of the brass industry decreased, the building was sold to Johann Paul Offermann, a clothier of the nearby village of Imgenbroich. For nearly 60 years the building was used for the production of cloth despite competition of the neighbouring cloth mill Krone.

At the beginning of the 19th century the building was sold and partly used as a restaurant. Some parts of the building were decrepit.

At the end of the 20th century the whole building was restored. Currently it is used as an apartment building."