Ottawa Library - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story brown brick building is located at 515 S Main in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The old Carnegie Free Library in Ottawa is a rectangular two-story yellow brick building. It is located in the northwest corner of the city park. A shallow two-story temple portico frames the main entrance on the west. A one-story semi-circular projection at the east serves as an extension of the main reading room.

A raised foundation capped by a cut stone watertable supports the brick walls. The foundation is built of coursed, rough-pitched limestone. The fenestratlon is regular with the window openings accentuated by raised brick surrounds above stone sills. The hip roof is covered by standing seam metal roofing which has been painted red.

On the exterior, classical detailing is evident in the entrance portico and the wall cornice. Original detailing also remains in the interior, including wood columns and trim in the reading room.

- National Register Application

The Ottawa Library is a Carnegie library located at the intersection of 5th and Main Streets in Ottawa, Kansas. Built in 1973, the library housed the collection of the Ottawa Library Association, which was founded in 1873. The Carnegie Foundation provided a $15,000 grant toward the library's construction. George P. Washburn, a prominent Kansas architect who lived in Ottawa, designed the library in a free classical style. The two-story yellow brick building has a limestone foundation and a hipped roof. The building's main entrance has a two-story portico with classical ornamentation, and the rear features a hemicycle.

The library was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1980. It is also part of the Historic Ottawa Central Business District, which is also listed on the National Register. The building no longer serves as Ottawa's library (which is now located in the downtown area), and now serves as an art and culture center.

- Ottawa Library Wikipedia Entry