La Source du Par - Chaudes-Aigues (Cantal), France
31T E 500208 N 4966681
[FR] La Source du Par (82° C) est située dans une ruelle au dessus de la place du Marché. [EN] The most famous hot spring in Chaudes-Aigues is the Par with a water temperature of 82° - the hottest in Europe.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Son débit est suffisant pour alimenter le centre thermal Caleden, il est de 300 litres par minute. Son nom vient du mot "parer" en français enlever les soies du cochon, que l'on épilait à la source.

[EN] One local story suggests that the source is so-named because a pig was dressed (paré) or jointed thanks to the hot water. The waters are used all year round. In winter, they have provided heat for houses and the church as district heating since the 14th Century; from the spring the waters are channeled to the spa for the treatment of rheumatics.
Temperature (C): 82

Type: Developed