Lucky 7 im Phantasialand - Brühl, Germany
DE: Lucky 7 in Freizeitpark Phantasialand. EN: Lucky 7 in the amusement park Phantasialand.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das "Phantasialand" in Brühl bei Köln ist einer der größten und meistbesuchten Freizeitparks Deutschlands. 2019 hatte er knapp 2 Millionen Besucher.

Gegründet wurde der Park 1967 von Gottlieb Löffelhardt und Richard Schmidt als thematisierter Märchenpark. Seitdem wurde er ständig erweitert und umgebaut, neue Themengebiete wurden hinzugefügt, und neue Attraktionen entwickelt und gebaut.

Inzwischen (2022) umfasst der Park sechs aufwändig gestaltete Themengebiete, acht Achterbahnen, drei Wasserbahnen, Shows, viele weitere Attraktionen - auch für kleinere Kinder -, drei Themenhotels und mehrere Restaurants.

Sowohl durch die Vielzahl an Attraktionen als auch durch die aufwändigen Thematisierungen war ich in der Lage, einen Lucky 7 mit 9 Waymarks im Phantasialand zusammenzustellen. Alle Waymarks liegen innerhalb des Freizeitpark-Geländes, das nur zu den Öffnungszeiten des Parks und gegen Bezahlung betreten werden kann. Da jedoch manche Waymarks auch den gesamten Freizeitpark betreffen, ist meiner Meinung für einen Besuchslog auch ein Foto von außerhalb (z.B. vom Eingang) ausreichend. Ansonsten kann ich einen Besuch am eigenen Geburtstag empfehlen, um sich die Eintrittskosten zu sparen.

Nun aber Viel Spaß im Phantasialand und beim Erkunden der Waymarks!
"Phantasialand" in Brühl near Cologne is one of the largest and most-visited amusement parks of Germany. In 2019, nearly 2 million people visited the park.

The park was founded in 1967 by Gottlieb Löffelhardt and Richard Schmidt as a fairy tale themed park. Since then, it was extended and reformed constantly, new themed sections introduced, and new attractions designed and built.

Today (2022), it includes six themed sections, eight rollercoasters, three water rides, shows, many other attractions - also for little kids -, three themed hotels, and several restaurants.

Due to the multitude of attractions as well as the elaborate theming, I was able to put together a Lucky 7 with 9 waymarks in the Phantasialand. All waymarks are within the amusement park grounds, which can only be entered during park hours and for a fee. However, since some waymarks relate to the entire amusement park, in my opinion, for a visit log, a photograph from outside (e.g. from the entrance) is sufficient. Otherwise, I can recommend a visit on your own birthday to save entry fees.

Now, have fun in Phantasialand and exploring the waymarks!
Waymarks
Dep. 2: Buildings
Pyramids
WMYDA3: Mexikanische Pyramide
Dep. 3: Business
Free For Your Birthday
WMTN39: Phantasialand
Dep. 5: Entertainment
Roller Coasters
WMYA3Z: Black Mamba
Dep. 8: Monuments
Statues of Religious Figures
WMYE99: Buddha
Dep. 9: Nature
Man-made Waterfalls
WMYEVA: Chiapas Wasserfall
Dep. 10: Oddities
Superlatives
WMYC96: FASTEST - Multi Launch Rollercoaster in the World - Taron
Dep. 11: Recreation
Amusement Parks
WMM453: Phantasialand
Dep. 13: Structures
Bell Towers
WMYD9R: Mexikanischer Glockenturm
Dep. 14: Technology
Permanent Car Displays
WMYE0A: Popcorn-Stand
More Information / Weblinks Official Website
Wikipedia
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Pyramids-WMYDA3 3-Free For Your Birthday-WMTN39 5-Roller Coasters-WMYA3Z 8-Statues of Religious Figures-WMYE99 9-Man-made Waterfalls-WMYEVA 10-Superlatives-WMYC96 11-Amusement Parks-WMM453 13-Bell Towers-WMYD9R 14-Permanent Car Displays-WMYE0A

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 9