History of Camp Wolters and Fort Wolters - Mineral Wells, TX
14S E 588471 N 3631539
An interpretive sign stands in Camp Wolters Historical Park, providing some history of the camp's establishment and its evolution through periods of war and post-war.

The text is flanked by insets with maps and keys that show the Fort Wolters site in 1970 and 2012, including some overhead shots. A photo of General Wolters accompanies the text, and below is a panoramic shot of the camp. The sign reads:

History of Camp Wolters and Fort Wolters

The story of Camp Wolters began in 1921 with the organization of the 56th Cavalry Brigade of the Texas National Guard, commanded by Brigadier Jacob F. Wolters. Wolters secured a federal grant in 1925 to construct the camp, which became the headquarters for all National Guard mounted cavalry in the State of Texas. The city of Mineral Wells purchased 57 acres just east of the city limits and presented it to the State of Texas for the headquarters. The original camp was located where Mineral Wells High School now stands. Located just east of the high school, a memorial to the site, Camp Wolters Historical Park was dedicated on March 23, 2012. The memorial also includes markers commemorating the six soldiers at Camp Wolters and the seven soldiers trained at Fort Wolters who were recipients of the Medal of Honor.

In 1940, Camp Wolters, now containing 7500 acres, was selected as the location of the Infantry Replacement Training Center. 18,000 men labored around the clock for 3-1/2 months to complete the center. During World War II, Camp Wolters was the nation's largest Infantry Replacement Training Center and, at its peak, housed 30,000 men at one time. The center was inactivated on January 19, 1946.

After the war, the War Department sold Camp Wolters to a group of Mineral Wells businessmen, who turned it into the Camp Wolters Enterprises, Inc. In February, 1951, the camp was reactivated and redesignated Wolters Air Force Base, housing the newly-formed Aviation Engineers Force. In 1956, the base was transferred to the U.S. Army and the Army Primary Helicopter School was established. In 1963, the base was redesignated Fort Wolters and in 1966, the post was designated the U.S. Army Primary Helicopter Center. It was the largest primary helicopter training center in the world until its closure in 1974.

Further information about Camp Wolters and Fort Wolters is available on the State Historical Marker located on the east side of Mineral Wells High School and on the State Historical Marker located a few yards from this sign.

(This park site was funded through Fort Wolters Gate Committee donors 2010-2012 and maintained by City of Mineral Wells)

Group that erected the marker: City of Mineral Wells

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: