McCarr trig - Kuringgai Chase NP, NSW
This is a stone cairn trig, in the Kuringgai Chase National Park. Official Code: TS3015; Elevation: 191 metres.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is just one of many Trigs placed in northern Sydney before the turn of the 20th Century. It was built in 1882, with the supervision of Thomas Charles Swannell, with the coordinates given as:
S33° 39' 08" E151° 15' 41".

Tony Dawson gives a good description of it in his book, "Guide to the Historic Trigonometrical Stations of Sydney's North".

"There is no track to McCarr trig which is situated on the hill immediately north-east of the junction of the West Head Road and General San Remo Drive. After passing the lockable gate continue up the rise and begin your climb at the most convenient place beyond the crest. It is best to stay more or less parallel to the road for the first part of the climb and then make a short rock scramble to the top of the hill. The trig is situated close the southern edge of the hill consists of a substantially intact cairn with the fire-damaged mast and vanes lying across it." [p.76]

Access: this is within the Ku-ring-gai Chase N.P. which has access fees for vehicles, of $12 per vehicle. The Kuringgai Chase National Park is closed from Sunset to Sunrise. Potential place to Park: S33°39.055' E151° 15.666'

Re-Visited: 0801, Monday, 30 April, 2018
Original visit, with map and compass: 1910, Saturday, 12 November, 1983!