Comité local - Perpignan - France
31T E 491524 N 4727360
Croix rouge Française, conseil départemental et comité local. French Red Cross, county council and local committee.
Location: Occitanie, France

Fondée en 1864, La Croix-Rouge française est une association loi 1901, reconnue d'utilité publique depuis 1945. La Croix-Rouge française est engagée dans une économie sociale de services à but non lucratif. Cette dimension moins connue repose pourtant sur un engagement déjà très ancien dans les secteurs de la santé, de l’aide sociale et de la formation. A ce titre, la Croix-Rouge française gère près de 600 établissements et emploie environ 16 000 salariés qui mettent leur professionnalisme au service des actions humanitaires de l'association.

Founded in 1864, the French Red Cross is an association law 1901, recognized public utility since 1945. The French Red Cross is engaged in a social economy non-profit services. This lesser known dimension, however, is based on an already very old commitment in the sectors of health, social assistance and training. As such, the French Red Cross manages nearly 600 institutions and employs around 16,000 employees who put their professionalism at the service of the humanitarian actions of the association.

Emblem(s): Red Cross

Type: Building