First Trenton High School - Trenton, Michigan
A plaque by Trenton Historical Society, located in Trenton, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

An election held November 17, 1899, resolved a controversy concerning the need for a new schoolhouse in Trenton. The opposition probably would have won, but the women of Trenton voted solidly in favor of the school. A lawsuit concerning the site was settled in favor of the board, and the school was built at the cost of $21,320.57. It consisted of five assembly rooms, two recitation rooms, a library, a laboratory, and playrooms. The school opened Sept. 9, 1900, with established monthly salaries for the Principal / Superintendent ($70.00), grammar level teachers ($33.00), and primary level instructors ($30.00). This school allowed the first students to graduate from Trenton's earliest Kindergarten through 12th grade system in 1903. Prior to that time, many students had to attend 11th and 12th grade in Wyandotte, where they graduated. In 1911, a three-room addition was constructed. With a growing student population, three portable buildings (nicknamed "chicken-coops" by students) were addedto the site. When the new Slocum-Truax High School opened for the 1924-25 school year, the "first" Trenton High School became a combination grade school / junior high. The building was demolished in 1963. (Text from the plaque.)

On site is now a post office.
Historical Date: 09/09/1900