Bethel United Methodist Church - Parker County, TX
14S E 610277 N 3618263
Built in 1899, Bethel United Methodist Church is at 3196 Bethel Rd, in the Bethel community, just a few miles southwest of I-20 and Weatherford, TX.

A sign near the front entrance provides some history of the church and the cemetery behind it:

The Bethel ("Place of Worship")
United Methodist Church
and Bethel Cemetery

In the spring of 1889 the Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church, South was organized and met in various members' homes until they purchased this site on November 14, 1889 from A.T. Collier and his wife, M.E. Collier, for use as a place of worship and erected a brush arbor under which to meet. In inclement weather they used wagon sheets hung around the sides of the brush arbor for protection. A church building was started, consecrated and then dedicated on October 29, 1899 with John R. Morris, Presiding Elder, and G.E. Cameron, Pastor, officiating.

Services have continued in this same building, with modernizations and additions being made in the ensuing years. Several young men have been licensed to preach from Bethel, including John Neal, Frank Neal, H.D. Huddleston, and the late W.R. Witherspoon of Weatherford.

A.W. (Billy) Neal, the first Sunday school superintendent of Bethel was also the first to be buried in a plot behind the church on December 10, 1898. On August 7, 1899, the church purchased the two and two-tenths acres that is now Bethel Cemetery from Frank A. Blain and his wife, Annie P. Blain, for the purpose of burial sites. Sites are now available from the Bethel Cemetery Association and will be filled in a few more decades by church families and community residents.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/29/1899

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque