Lawrence/Waddell Cemetery - Clarington East, Ontario, Canada
Stones from two cemeteries combined into one
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Lawrence / Waddell Cemetery has three large monuments. Each monument is a row of old stones (fragments or whole) bound together by cement. There is a inscribed plaque at the end beginning of two of the row.

The plaque on the western-most row reads:
MONUMENTS FROM OLD ORONO CEMETERY
CAIRN ERECTED 1982

The plaque on the center row reads:
MONUMENTS FROM LAWRENCE PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY
CAIRN ERECTED 1983

"This property was owned by Thomas Waddell. A church was erected here in 1839. This church was first known as the Secession Church of Scotland, then in 1847 as the United Presbyterian Church, and in 1861 as the Canada Presbyterian Church. The cemetery was named for Rev. Lawrence, a long-time minister here." source: (visit link)

"Stones from the Old Orono Cemetery are now in a cairn at the Lawrence/Waddell Presbyterian cemetery. The stones were moved because of vandalism." source: (visit link)

Aside from the monuments, there are a small number of granite stones along the edge and back of the cemetery property.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Clarington East, Ontario, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 100