Lake Valley Railroad Log Carrier - South Lake Tahoe, CA
A sign in Bijou Park.

"Lumber Trains Once Rumbled Through This Meadow

In the 18803 lumbering was an important activity around Lake Tahoe. The Lake Valley Railroad extended from a pier at Bijou across this meadow toward Sierra House and later to Meyers. Lumber cars ran on narrow gauge track pulled or pushed by small steam engines with balloon?type smoke stacks.

Logs would be gathered in the forest, placed on a lumber carrier and the engine would tow a number of cars like this one to the pier at Bijou. There the logs would be rolled off into the water, towed to Glenbrook
and carried up Spooner Summit by train or wagon. Sent down to Carson City by flume, they were then placed on carriers of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad and taken to Virginia City, the site of the Comstock Lode.

When the demand for Tahoe lumber slackened and little usable lumber remained, logging ceased in the area. The engines and cars were removed and much of the track was taken up and stored. Some of the railroad track was buried where it lay.

Exact Replica

This log carrier was built by Bill Ruggiero using measurements and