LONGEST - Darkride Rollercoaster in the World - Crazy Bats, Phantasialand, Brühl, Germany
32U E 350463 N 5629788
DE: Längste Dunkelachterbahn der Welt im Phantasialand. EN: Longest darkride rollercoaster in the world in Phantasialand.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Crazy Bats ist eine Indoor-Achterbahn im Themenbereich "Fantasy" des Phantasialands, einem der größten Freizeitparks Deutschlands. Die Achterbahn wurde in einer Halle errichtet, in der es - abgesehen von der Station - komplett dunkel ist. 2019 wurde die Achterbahn mit VR-Brillen ausgestattet, über die ein zur Fahrt synchroner Film eingespielt wird. Seit dem trägt sie den Namen "Crazy Bats". Zuvor hatte sie eine Weltraum-Thematisierung ("Space Center", 1988-2000) und eine Dschungel-Thematisierung ("Temple of the Night Hawk", 2001-2018).

Mit einer Streckenlänge von 1.174 Metern und einer Fahrtzeit von vier Minuten gilt die 1988 eröffnete Achterbahn bis heute als längste Dunkelachterbahn der Welt. Durch die Halle ist der maximale Höhenunterschied der Strecke auf 11,7 Metern begrenzt. Damit trotz dieser geringen Höhe eine so lange Fahrt ermöglicht wird, werden die Züge pro Fahrt gleich dreimal auf drei verschiedenen Lifthills hochgezogen.
Crazy Bats is a roller coaster in the "Fantasy" section of Phantasialand, one of the largest amusement parks in Germany. The rollercoaster was built in a hall that is completely dark except for the station. In 2019, the roller coaster was equipped with VR glasses, through which a film synchronous to the ride is played. Since then it has been called "Crazy Bats". Previously, it had a space theme ("Space Center", 1988-2000) and a jungle theme ("Temple of the Night Hawk", 2001-2018).

With a track length of 1,174 meters and a ride duration of four minutes, the roller coaster, opened in 1988, is still considered the world's longest darkride roller coaster to date. Because of the hall, the maximum height difference of the track is limited to 11.7 meters. So that such a long ride is possible despite this small height, the trains are pulled up three times per trip on three different lifthills.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia (German)
Wikipedia (English)
rcdb.com
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMYA40 | Roller Coasters
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website rcdb.com, Wikipedia, Park-Guide of Phantasialand

Location of coordinates: Entrance to queue of roller coaster