Fort d'Ambleteuse - Ambleteuse, France
31U E 401393 N 5629105
[EN] The majestic fort built in the seventeenth century by Vauban under the orders of Louis XIV, still watches over the beach Ambleteuse. [FR] Le majestueux fort construit au XVIIe siècle par Vauban sous les ordres de Louis XIV, veille encore sur la plage d'Ambleteuse.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Fort Ambleteuse was built at the end of the 17th century, at the mouth of the Slack, in 1680. It is a construction of Vauban, the fort is sometimes surrounded by the sea at high tide. and accessible on foot at low tide.

This is the only coastal fort that has been preserved, thanks to the restorations promoted by Dr. Jacques Méreau and the geologist Destombes who created for this purpose, with a team of volunteers, in 1967 the "Association des amis du fort d 'Ambleteuse' who bought it for the symbolic franc.

Only strong at sea still standing from Cherbourg to the Belgian border, it is also a very rare example of historical monument of this importance, property of an association which assumes only the operation and the expenses.

Since it has been restored, arranged and opened to the public. The restorations were carried out in three major projects: the rampart taken over by the State; ancillary buildings restored with the help of the State, the General Council of Pas-de-Calais, Crédit Agricole, the commune and the owner association; in 2010, a series of projects on all the buildings including the large roof, undertaken with the participation of the State, and the aid of Crédit Agricole and the Heritage Foundation.

The fort was classified as a historic monument on October 19, 19651. The decree specifies: Fort Ambleteuse also sometimes called Fort Mahon. Hence the erroneous name that circulates from time to time. The owner association sticks to the official name of Ambleteuse fort. "