Douglasville, Georgia
Formed as a railroad town...now county seat

County of town: Douglas County
To the north and east in country; crossroads of: I-20, GA-92, US-78 & GA-5
County is toward the NW section of the state
Elevation: 1,138 ft (347 m)

"Douglasville is located in Douglas County, in northwestern Georgia, 25 miles west of Atlanta. The Douglasville Commercial Historic District is roughly bordered by Broad St. and Church St., between Adair St. and Club Drive in downtown Douglasville and is significant in the areas of architecture, commerce, and transportation.

"The original site of Douglasville was known for almost one hundred years as "Skint Chestnut." According to local history, on the summit of this ridge there once stood a large chestnut tree, which for years before white settlement was used by the Indians as a landmark. In order for the tree to be more conspicuous, the Indians skinned it from top to bottom. Hence, the early settlers referred to it as "Skint Chestnut." In the course of time, the roads began to converge at this point and it became a place from which to measure distance. The stump of the old tree continued to be an object of much interest for many years after the settlement of the town and at this point, the landscape rises to an elevation some two hundred feet higher than the city of Atlanta, Georgia and Anniston, Alabama.

"Most of the early settlers were farmers. Since Douglasville is located in the good farming country of the Piedmont, they were able to raise rye, barley, buckwheat, corn cotton, tobacco and an assortment of vegetables. Many farmers served in the Civil War (though few had been slave owners). The great majority were of English and Scotch origin with their ancestors migrating to Georgia from Pennsylvania or Virginia through the Carolinas along the Piedmont plateau. The settlers came in the early 1820s when Carroll and Campbell counties were created out of Creek Indian territory.

"In 1870, when the county was organized, the seat of government was located at this point, and the name of Douglasville was so called for Stephen A. Douglas of Illinois, a candidate of the National Democracy Party for President in 1860. By an Act of the Georgia Legislature approved on October 17, 1870, Douglas County was created from portions of Campbell (now merged into Fulton), Carroll, Cobb and Paulding counties. Following the first county election, a controversy arose over the location of the county seat, and the matter was taken to the Supreme Court which involved almost four years of legal entanglements.

"In 1874, Mr. Young Vansant donated property to the county commission for 133 lots to be auctioned for business and private residences. The monies received from the auction were to be used to build a county courthouse and a town. This property fronted both sides of the Georgia Western Railroad which ran through the center of the town.

"The Act to Incorporate the City of Douglasville was approved February 25, 1875.

"In 1873, a post office was established at the site of what was to become Douglasville, and in the 1880s, it was moved into the two-story brick building on the corner of Broad Street and Campbellton Street. It occupied a back corner of C. O. Dorsett's dry goods and millinery store.

"The focal point of the town was the courthouse square and its park with streets laid out north, south, east and west; Broad Street and Factory Street, (later known as Church Street) served as the town's two major arteries. The first courthouse building was hastily built in 1871. The building was situated on the east side of the present courthouse grounds, and had to be replaced in 1884. A new courthouse with a clock tower was built in 1896. The building was constructed by T. C. Thompson Bros.; the architects were Andrew J. Bryan & Co. The building was destroyed by fire on January 11, 1956, and replaced with a modern structure in 1958." ~ NRHP Nomination Form