Grand Council of 1842 - Okemah Post Office - Okemah, OK
14S E 744589 N 3924255
This mural in the lobby of the Okemah Post Office, was meticulously researched for accuracy to depict this historic meeting.

Located in the lobby of the Okemah Post Office, this mural entitled "Grand Council of 1842" was created by artist Walter "Dick" West in 1941 under a WPA-PWA commission. Dick West's Cheyenne name "Wah-pah-nah-yah" is included in his signature in the lower left corner of the mural.

An excerpt from the Smithsonian National Postal Museum website reads:
"The mural Grand Council of 1842 depicts a gathering of the “Five Civilized Tribes,” which were displaced Southeastern tribes, and Plains tribes in the area, including the Kiowa and Cheyenne. All in all, representatives from 17 tribes were present, along with General Zachary Taylor of Ft. Gibson and Creek Indian agent James Logan. Dick West conducted his own research into the historical circumstances of the council and noted that dwindling bison herds were the source of much of the tension. Dick West noted: “When the territory tribes did not stop hunting, the Plains tribes started raiding the settlements and towns in the eastern part of the territory from the northern to the southern parts, burning cabins and driving stock.” According to his research, the Creeks took the initiative in settling the dispute by calling a council of the tribes at the Deep Fork River near Okemah. The Council was held to “promote friendship between the various tribes.” ... Stylistically, Dick West portrayed this gathering with exceptional attention to detail, vibrant colors, and little unnecessary embellishment. This detail orientation and specificity are hallmarks of Dick West’s work, and of traditional Indian painting."

Project type: Mural/Painting

Date built or created: 1941