Mossy Cave - Bryce, UT
A natural cave in Bryce Canyon National Park.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "The trail splits here, with each side leading to water that is crucial for life in a dry land. To the left, a natural spring seeps from a rocky cliff, watering plants as it has for untold time. To the right, Water Canyon is fed by the Tropic Ditch - an irrigation canal dug by Mormon Pioneers in the late 1800s. Historically, this wash only flowered during periods of melting snow or heavy rain. Today, irrigation water flows May to October, bringing life to valley crops and orchards."
Type of Land: National Park

Managed By: NPS