Hot, Cold, and "Home of Woody Guthrie" Water Towers - Okemah, OK
These three iconic water towers stand side by side on Ash Street in Okemah.

Back in 1910, a cylindrical water tower was erected to supply the town's water. In the 1920's, a second larger tower was built to supply the ever-growing town. Some time in later years, the words Hot and Cold were painted on the tanks as community humor.

Then, in 1972, after the first two tanks had outlived their usefulness, a third onion-shaped tank was added, and painted gold. The local newspaper asked the townsfolk what should be painted on this new tank. Due to Okemah's pride in their native son, the final decision was "Home of Woody Guthrie". These three tanks have gained more fame than their town, and are a destination of many who want to see the sights of Oklahoma.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)